Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

This document outlines the Privacy Policy (“Policy”) of Nourished Not Deprived (“we,” “us,” or “our”) concerning the collection, management, use, and disclosure of personal information of clients. Our allied healthcare services adhere to the legal requirements set forth by the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”).

2. Client Information

Client information, including clinical notes, is securely stored in our Practice Management Software Halaxy, a private practice software. Access to client notes is restricted to the staff of Nourished Not Deprived. Client information encompasses data defined under the Act and may include personal details such as your name, address, contact number, medical history, and other information collected during the provision of nutritional and psychological services.

3. Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is collected through various means, including direct client input via hardcopy forms, email correspondence, interactions with our staff, access and use of the Nourished Not Deprived website, and information provided by other healthcare practitioners during sessions, referrals, correspondence, and medical reports.

4. Consequences of Not Providing Personal Information

Failure to consent to collecting personal information as outlined in this Policy may result in our inability to provide appropriate services. In certain situations, clients may request anonymity or the use of pseudonyms unless impractical or legally mandated.

5. Purpose of Holding Personal Information

Personal information is collected and utilised to deliver healthcare services, including assessing, managing, diagnosing, referring, and treating clients’ concerns. All personal data is retained to document session activities and enable practitioners to provide relevant and informed allied healthcare services.

6. Disclosure of Personal Information

Client information is confidential unless:

– Subpoenaed by a court or disclosed as required or authorised by law.
– Non-disclosure poses a serious risk to life, health, or safety, as reasonably believed by Nourished Not Deprived practitioners.

Client approval is obtained for:

– Providing written reports to other agencies or professionals outside of Nourished Not Deprived  (e.g., GPs or lawyers).
– Discussing materials with third parties (e.g., parents, employers, health providers, or third-party funders).

Any other relevant disclosures directly related to the primary purpose of collecting personal information.

7. Security Measures

In the event of unauthorised access, disclosure, or loss of client information, Nourished Not Deprived will activate its data breach plan and take reasonable steps to minimise the risk of serious harm.

8. Access and Correction of Client Information

Clients may request access to and correction of their personal information on file. Such requests should be made in writing to the Nourished Not Deprived administration team via emailing admin@nourishednotdeprived.com or by phoning (02) 4003 7505.

9. Links to Third-Party Websites

Our website may include links to third-party websites. We do not endorse or warrant the privacy practices of such websites and are not responsible for their privacy policies or content.

10. Concerns and Complaints

Clients with concerns about their personal information or privacy management can contact the Nourished Not Deprived administration team via emailing admin@nourishednotdeprived.com or by phoning (02) 4003 7505.
Further, feedback and complaints forms are accessible on our website.
Clients can obtain a copy of the Australian Privacy Principles upon request, detailing their rights and handling of personal information.

Formal complaints can be lodged with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phone at 1300 363 992, online at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint, or by post to Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 2001.

11. Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may undergo updates periodically, with revised versions posted on our website. Clients are encouraged to review this Policy regularly to stay informed about how their personal information is handled.

12. Consent

By utilising the services provided by Nourished Not Deprived, you hereby consent to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy document. This includes collecting, managing, using, and disclosing personal information as described herein. Your consent extends to the storage and processing of personal data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. Furthermore, you acknowledge that your continued use of our services constitutes an ongoing acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

Enjoyed the read?

Feel free to sign up to our mailing list for your weekly dose of sunshine and much more!